10 Minor Research Project Funded by UGC with the total amount of Rs.19,29,000!!!!


College Provides 36 Buses and 1 Van for the Convenient and Safe Journey of the Students and Staff Members!!!!


Dharshana Gunasegaram from II B.Com CA and Shabana Asmi of III Nutrition and Dietetics won the third prize of Rs.10,000 cash award in a competition ’ Tamilnadu student Innovators’ organized by Entrepreneurship Development Innovation Institute in association with Native leads on 28 th February 2019 at Chennai.


Students from Department of Commerce participated in Start up Mela - 2.O organised by St.Josephs Institute of Management, Trichy on 23.02.2019. 67 teams from various institution participated. J.Krithika, U.Srinidhi, S.Gulshiya Begum of III B.com and G.Gnanamallika of I B.Com won the first prize for the best Business Plan With the Cash award of Rs.50,000.Click here!!


Instrumentation Facility - FIST Click here!!!


Overall Runners in "Math Zest – 2K19 "organized by Bishop Heber College(Shift II), Trichy participated by the students Department of Mathematics.


Overall Runners in "Cafe –2k19 " organized by St.Joseph’s college,Trichy participated by the students Department of Commerce.


National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli centre for entrepreneurship development and Incubation in association with Cauvery College for Women,Trichy conducted Entrepreneurship awarness camp sponsored by Entrepreneurship development institute of India DST-NIMAT project 2018-19 government of India on 9th, 10th and 11th Jan 2019 at Muthulakshmi Reddy hall,Cauvery College for Women.Benificiaries : 97 students from various disciplines paticipated


Overall Winners in "Phrastafest–2019"organized by St. Joseph’s College, Trichy participated by the students of Department of Microbiology


Overall Runners in "LIT-HIT 2019" organised by Bishop Heber College,Trichy Participated by students of Department of English


Overall Winners in HERMA 2019 – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Bishop Heber College, Trichy, participated by the Post Graduate students of Department of Commerce.


Overall Winners in MuthamizhlVizhla Competitions – organized by St. Joseph’s College, Trichy participated by the students of Department of Tamil.


Overall Winners in LAMSYS –2018– Intercollegiate Competition organized by India Satellite Research Organization at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, participated by the students of Department of Chemistry.


PG and Research Department of Social Work–OverallWinners " CATHARSIS 2K18 " A National Level Cultural Meet for Budding Social Workers organized by Bishop Heber College,Trichy


Rotaractors - Overall Championship " Tyson - 2K18 " Organized by Rotract Club of Thiruchirappalli held at Vasavi Vidhyalaya Matriculation


Dept.of English Overall Winners– " LIT HIT’18 " Organized by Bishop Heber College.


Dept. of Commerce – Overall Runners " Herma 2K18 " State level Competition-Organized by Bishop Heber College for P.G Students.


Dept. of Microbiology – Overall Winners – " Phrastafest–2018 " Intercollegiate Competition–Organized by St.Joseph’s College.


Dept. of Commerce – Overall Winners " Exobiz 2K18 " State level Competition – Organized by Jamal Mohamed College


Dept. of Microbiology–Overall Winners–" Microgalaxy-2018 " - State level intercollegiate meet organized by Shrimad Andavan College


Dept. of Commerce – Overall Winners " Cafe 2K18 " State level Competition–Organized by St.Joseph’s College


Dept. of Commerce – Overall Runners " Comex 2K18 " State level Competition–Organized by Jamal Mohamed College


Dept. of Commerce – Overall Runners " Bismen forum 2k18" State level Competition–Organized by St.Joseph’s College


Dept. of Microbiology – Overall Runner– " Biofest-2K18" State Level Intercollegiate Competition– Organized by Bishop Heber College.


Dept. of English Overall Winners – "LIT QUEST’18"Organized by St.Joseph’s College (Autonomous).


MS.V.MEGALA II M.Sc. Chemistry got the First Place in LAMSYS – 2018 organized by India Satellite Research Organization at Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology.


MS.E.SINDHUJA II M.Sc. Chemistry got the First Place with Cash Award of Rs. 5000 in Folk Solo organized by TamilNadu State Government.


MS.E.SINDHUJA II M.Sc. Chemistry got the First Place with Cash Award of Rs. 2000 in Folk Solo organized by Dr.NGP Arts and Science College, Coimbatore.


Ms.G.ABINAYA MEENAKSHI III B.Sc. Chemistry got the First Place with Cash Award of Rs. 5000 in Sol Vazhar Thiran – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Gowra Book Publication


Ms.MEENAKSHI, Department of Tamil got the First Place in Tamil Elocution – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Indian Medical Association Council.


Ms.SUVETHA, Department of Tamil got the First Place in Tamil Elocution – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Indian Medical Association Council.


Ms.NIMALA DEVI, Department of Tamil got the First Placewith Cash Award of Rs. 5000 in PadalOpivithal – Intercollegiate Competition organized by BharathidasanPadalOpivithal Competition.


Ms.VALLIAMMAI, Department of Tamil got the First Place with Cash Award of Rs. 5000 in State Level Essay Writing – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Tamilnadu 50th Year Ponivizhla Competition Conducted by Tamilthurai.


Ms.G.ABINAYA MEENAKSHI III B.Sc. Chemistry got the First Placewith Cash Award of Rs. 5000 in Sol Vazhar Thiran – Intercollegiate Competition organized by Gowra Book Publication.


Ms.SUVEDHA, Department of Tamil got the First Place in Tamil Elocution– Intercollegiate Competition organized by ThozhilNeri&ThiranVaaram.


Ms.VASANTHA, Department of Social Work Won the Title Ms.Catharsis – 2018 with the Cash Award of Rs. 1000 organized by Bishop Heber College, Trichy.